No Smoking Policy
[…] The imposition of a project-wide smoking ban should eliminate complaints by other residents regarding second-hand smoke. Failure to enforce local law which imposes a smoking ban in common areas can subject an owner to liability to an affected resident.

California Law

While landlords in California have likely always had the authority to prohibit smoking on their rental properties, a state law passed in 2011 made this authority explicit. This law, codified in Civil Code section 1947.5, and which went into effect January 1, 2012, provides that a property owner of a residential dwelling unit (as defined in Civil Code section 1940) may prohibit the "smoking of a cigarette or other tobacco product on the property or in any building or portion of the building, including any dwelling unit, other interior or exterior area, or the premises on which it is located, in accordance with this article." Note that the state law does not "ban" smoking in residential units – it only provides property owners explicit authority to ban smoking on the premises, and that the law only applies to cigarette smoke (this may have been done to insure no smoking resident could claim discrimination as a